Council tax decoder › West Midlands
Council tax in Wyre Forest, 2026/27
A Band D home in Wyre Forest pays £2,512.47 this year, on average, up £184.98 (7.9%) on 2025/26. Wyre Forest Council keeps £258.08 (10%); the rest goes to Worcestershire County Council (£1,760.80), West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (£306.50), Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (£107.22) and parish and town councils (£79.87).
Who gets your Band D bill
Wyre Forest is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Wyre Forest Council collects it with its own share.
- Wyre Forest Council (its own share)£258.08
- Worcestershire County Council£1,760.80
- West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.50
- Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.22
- Parish and town councils (on average)£79.87
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyre Forest Council | £258.08 | 10.3% | +£7.50 | 3.0% |
| Worcestershire County Council | £1,760.80 | 70.1% | +£145.09 | 9.0% |
| West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner | £306.50 | 12.2% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority | £107.22 | 4.3% | +£5.00 | 4.9% |
| Parish and town councils | £79.87 | 3.2% | +£12.39 | 18.4% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,512.47 | 100% | +£184.98 | 7.9% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £184.98 a year. Wyre Forest Council’s own share rose £7.50; Worcestershire County Council, West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner and Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority rose £165.09 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £12.39.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.