BoroughBook.UKAlphaWyre Forest, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › West Midlands

Council tax in Wyre Forest, 2026/27

A Band D home in Wyre Forest pays £2,512.47 this year, on average, up £184.98 (7.9%) on 2025/26. Wyre Forest Council keeps £258.08 (10%); the rest goes to Worcestershire County Council (£1,760.80), West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (£306.50), Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (£107.22) and parish and town councils (£79.87).

Who gets your Band D bill

Wyre Forest is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Wyre Forest Council collects it with its own share.

  • Wyre Forest Council (its own share)£258.08
  • Worcestershire County Council£1,760.80
  • West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.50
  • Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.22
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£79.87
Band D council tax in Wyre Forest, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Wyre Forest Council£258.0810.3%+£7.503.0%
Worcestershire County Council£1,760.8070.1%+£145.099.0%
West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.5012.2%+£15.005.1%
Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.224.3%+£5.004.9%
Parish and town councils£79.873.2%+£12.3918.4%
Whole Band D bill£2,512.47100%+£184.987.9%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £184.98 a year. Wyre Forest Council’s own share rose £7.50; Worcestershire County Council, West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner and Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority rose £165.09 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £12.39.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.