BoroughBook.UKAlphaWyre, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in Wyre, 2026/27

A Band D home in Wyre pays £2,460.53 this year, on average, up £94.80 (4.0%) on 2025/26. Wyre Council keeps £240.05 (10%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£31.60).

Who gets your Band D bill

Wyre is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Wyre Council collects it with its own share.

  • Wyre Council (its own share)£240.05
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£31.60
Band D council tax in Wyre, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Wyre Council£240.059.8%+£6.973.0%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7573.2%+£65.963.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4011.9%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.733.8%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£31.601.3%+£1.876.3%
Whole Band D bill£2,460.53100%+£94.804.0%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £94.80 a year. Wyre Council’s own share rose £6.97; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.87.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.