Council tax decoder › North West
Council tax in Wyre, 2026/27
A Band D home in Wyre pays £2,460.53 this year, on average, up £94.80 (4.0%) on 2025/26. Wyre Council keeps £240.05 (10%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£31.60).
Who gets your Band D bill
Wyre is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Wyre Council collects it with its own share.
- Wyre Council (its own share)£240.05
- Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
- Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
- Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
- Parish and town councils (on average)£31.60
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wyre Council | £240.05 | 9.8% | +£6.97 | 3.0% |
| Lancashire County Council | £1,801.75 | 73.2% | +£65.96 | 3.8% |
| Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner | £292.40 | 11.9% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Lancashire Fire Authority | £94.73 | 3.8% | +£5.00 | 5.6% |
| Parish and town councils | £31.60 | 1.3% | +£1.87 | 6.3% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,460.53 | 100% | +£94.80 | 4.0% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £94.80 a year. Wyre Council’s own share rose £6.97; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.87.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.