Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Winchester, 2026/27
A Band D home in Winchester pays £2,359.76 this year, on average, up £108.54 (4.8%) on 2025/26. Winchester Council keeps £194.10 (8%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£92.25).
Who gets your Band D bill
Winchester is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Winchester Council collects it with its own share.
- Winchester Council (its own share)£194.10
- Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
- Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
- Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
- Parish and town councils (on average)£92.25
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester Council | £194.10 | 8.2% | +£5.59 | 3.0% |
| Hampshire County Council | £1,690.11 | 71.6% | +£80.28 | 5.0% |
| Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £290.46 | 12.3% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority | £92.84 | 3.9% | +£5.00 | 5.7% |
| Parish and town councils | £92.25 | 3.9% | +£2.67 | 3.0% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,359.76 | 100% | +£108.54 | 4.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £108.54 a year. Winchester Council’s own share rose £5.59; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £2.67.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.