Council tax decoder › South West
Council tax in West Devon, 2026/27
A Band D home in West Devon pays £2,705.33 this year, on average, up £131.04 (5.1%) on 2025/26. West Devon Council keeps £277.46 (10%); the rest goes to Devon County Council (£1,891.17), Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner (£303.20), Devon and Somerset Fire Authority (£109.68) and parish and town councils (£123.82).
Who gets your Band D bill
West Devon is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and West Devon Council collects it with its own share.
- West Devon Council (its own share)£277.46
- Devon County Council£1,891.17
- Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.20
- Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.68
- Parish and town councils (on average)£123.82
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| West Devon Council | £277.46 | 10.3% | +£8.05 | 3.0% |
| Devon County Council | £1,891.17 | 69.9% | +£89.91 | 5.0% |
| Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner | £303.20 | 11.2% | +£15.00 | 5.2% |
| Devon and Somerset Fire Authority | £109.68 | 4.1% | +£5.00 | 4.8% |
| Parish and town councils | £123.82 | 4.6% | +£13.08 | 11.8% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,705.33 | 100% | +£131.04 | 5.1% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £131.04 a year. West Devon Council’s own share rose £8.05; Devon County Council, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority rose £109.91 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £13.08.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.