BoroughBook.UKAlphaWealden, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Wealden, 2026/27

A Band D home in Wealden pays £2,728.43 this year, on average, up £119.99 (4.6%) on 2025/26. Wealden Council keeps £221.14 (8%); the rest goes to East Sussex County Council (£1,960.29), Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (£281.91), East Sussex Fire Authority (£117.49) and parish and town councils (£147.60).

Who gets your Band D bill

Wealden is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Wealden Council collects it with its own share.

  • Wealden Council (its own share)£221.14
  • East Sussex County Council£1,960.29
  • Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
  • East Sussex Fire Authority£117.49
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£147.60
Band D council tax in Wealden, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Wealden Council£221.148.1%£0.000.0%
East Sussex County Council£1,960.2971.8%+£93.245.0%
Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.9110.3%+£15.005.6%
East Sussex Fire Authority£117.494.3%+£5.004.4%
Parish and town councils£147.605.4%+£6.754.8%
Whole Band D bill£2,728.43100%+£119.994.6%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £119.99 a year. Wealden Council’s own share did not change; East Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and East Sussex Fire Authority rose £113.24 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £6.75.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.