Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Wealden, 2026/27
A Band D home in Wealden pays £2,728.43 this year, on average, up £119.99 (4.6%) on 2025/26. Wealden Council keeps £221.14 (8%); the rest goes to East Sussex County Council (£1,960.29), Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (£281.91), East Sussex Fire Authority (£117.49) and parish and town councils (£147.60).
Who gets your Band D bill
Wealden is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Wealden Council collects it with its own share.
- Wealden Council (its own share)£221.14
- East Sussex County Council£1,960.29
- Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
- East Sussex Fire Authority£117.49
- Parish and town councils (on average)£147.60
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wealden Council | £221.14 | 8.1% | £0.00 | 0.0% |
| East Sussex County Council | £1,960.29 | 71.8% | +£93.24 | 5.0% |
| Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner | £281.91 | 10.3% | +£15.00 | 5.6% |
| East Sussex Fire Authority | £117.49 | 4.3% | +£5.00 | 4.4% |
| Parish and town councils | £147.60 | 5.4% | +£6.75 | 4.8% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,728.43 | 100% | +£119.99 | 4.6% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £119.99 a year. Wealden Council’s own share did not change; East Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and East Sussex Fire Authority rose £113.24 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £6.75.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.