Council tax decoder › South West
Council tax in Torridge, 2026/27
A Band D home in Torridge pays £2,601.42 this year, on average, up £122.30 (4.9%) on 2025/26. Torridge Council keeps £201.01 (8%); the rest goes to Devon County Council (£1,891.17), Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner (£303.20), Devon and Somerset Fire Authority (£109.68) and parish and town councils (£96.36).
Who gets your Band D bill
Torridge is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Torridge Council collects it with its own share.
- Torridge Council (its own share)£201.01
- Devon County Council£1,891.17
- Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.20
- Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.68
- Parish and town councils (on average)£96.36
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torridge Council | £201.01 | 7.7% | +£5.84 | 3.0% |
| Devon County Council | £1,891.17 | 72.7% | +£89.91 | 5.0% |
| Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner | £303.20 | 11.7% | +£15.00 | 5.2% |
| Devon and Somerset Fire Authority | £109.68 | 4.2% | +£5.00 | 4.8% |
| Parish and town councils | £96.36 | 3.7% | +£6.55 | 7.3% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,601.42 | 100% | +£122.30 | 4.9% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £122.30 a year. Torridge Council’s own share rose £5.84; Devon County Council, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority rose £109.91 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £6.55.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.