BoroughBook.UKAlphaThanet, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Thanet, 2026/27

A Band D home in Thanet pays £2,490.90 this year, on average, up £99.67 (4.2%) on 2025/26. Thanet Council keeps £279.15 (11%); the rest goes to Kent County Council (£1,758.60), Kent Police and Crime Commissioner (£285.15), Kent Fire Authority (£99.81) and parish and town councils (£68.19).

Who gets your Band D bill

Thanet is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Thanet Council collects it with its own share.

  • Thanet Council (its own share)£279.15
  • Kent County Council£1,758.60
  • Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
  • Kent Fire Authority£99.81
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£68.19
Band D council tax in Thanet, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Thanet Council£279.1511.2%+£8.103.0%
Kent County Council£1,758.6070.6%+£67.414.0%
Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.1511.4%+£15.005.6%
Kent Fire Authority£99.814.0%+£4.955.2%
Parish and town councils£68.192.7%+£4.216.6%
Whole Band D bill£2,490.90100%+£99.674.2%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £99.67 a year. Thanet Council’s own share rose £8.10; Kent County Council, Kent Police and Crime Commissioner and Kent Fire Authority rose £87.36 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £4.21.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.