BoroughBook.UKAlphaTest Valley, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Test Valley, 2026/27

A Band D home in Test Valley pays £2,305.52 this year, on average, up £108.99 (5.0%) on 2025/26. Test Valley Council keeps £180.76 (8%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£51.35).

Who gets your Band D bill

Test Valley is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Test Valley Council collects it with its own share.

  • Test Valley Council (its own share)£180.76
  • Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
  • Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
  • Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£51.35
Band D council tax in Test Valley, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Test Valley Council£180.767.8%+£5.162.9%
Hampshire County Council£1,690.1173.3%+£80.285.0%
Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.4612.6%+£15.005.4%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.844.0%+£5.005.7%
Parish and town councils£51.352.2%+£3.557.4%
Whole Band D bill£2,305.52100%+£108.995.0%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £108.99 a year. Test Valley Council’s own share rose £5.16; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £3.55.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.