Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Test Valley, 2026/27
A Band D home in Test Valley pays £2,305.52 this year, on average, up £108.99 (5.0%) on 2025/26. Test Valley Council keeps £180.76 (8%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£51.35).
Who gets your Band D bill
Test Valley is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Test Valley Council collects it with its own share.
- Test Valley Council (its own share)£180.76
- Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
- Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
- Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
- Parish and town councils (on average)£51.35
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test Valley Council | £180.76 | 7.8% | +£5.16 | 2.9% |
| Hampshire County Council | £1,690.11 | 73.3% | +£80.28 | 5.0% |
| Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £290.46 | 12.6% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority | £92.84 | 4.0% | +£5.00 | 5.7% |
| Parish and town councils | £51.35 | 2.2% | +£3.55 | 7.4% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,305.52 | 100% | +£108.99 | 5.0% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £108.99 a year. Test Valley Council’s own share rose £5.16; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £3.55.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.