Council tax decoder › South West
Council tax in Teignbridge, 2026/27
A Band D home in Teignbridge pays £2,643.12 this year, on average, up £130.29 (5.2%) on 2025/26. Teignbridge Council keeps £208.33 (8%); the rest goes to Devon County Council (£1,891.17), Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner (£303.20), Devon and Somerset Fire Authority (£109.68) and parish and town councils (£130.74).
Who gets your Band D bill
Teignbridge is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Teignbridge Council collects it with its own share.
- Teignbridge Council (its own share)£208.33
- Devon County Council£1,891.17
- Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.20
- Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.68
- Parish and town councils (on average)£130.74
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teignbridge Council | £208.33 | 7.9% | +£6.05 | 3.0% |
| Devon County Council | £1,891.17 | 71.6% | +£89.91 | 5.0% |
| Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner | £303.20 | 11.5% | +£15.00 | 5.2% |
| Devon and Somerset Fire Authority | £109.68 | 4.1% | +£5.00 | 4.8% |
| Parish and town councils | £130.74 | 4.9% | +£14.33 | 12.3% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,643.12 | 100% | +£130.29 | 5.2% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £130.29 a year. Teignbridge Council’s own share rose £6.05; Devon County Council, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority rose £109.91 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £14.33.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.