BoroughBook.UKAlphaTeignbridge, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South West

Council tax in Teignbridge, 2026/27

A Band D home in Teignbridge pays £2,643.12 this year, on average, up £130.29 (5.2%) on 2025/26. Teignbridge Council keeps £208.33 (8%); the rest goes to Devon County Council (£1,891.17), Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner (£303.20), Devon and Somerset Fire Authority (£109.68) and parish and town councils (£130.74).

Who gets your Band D bill

Teignbridge is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Teignbridge Council collects it with its own share.

  • Teignbridge Council (its own share)£208.33
  • Devon County Council£1,891.17
  • Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.20
  • Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.68
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£130.74
Band D council tax in Teignbridge, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Teignbridge Council£208.337.9%+£6.053.0%
Devon County Council£1,891.1771.6%+£89.915.0%
Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.2011.5%+£15.005.2%
Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.684.1%+£5.004.8%
Parish and town councils£130.744.9%+£14.3312.3%
Whole Band D bill£2,643.12100%+£130.295.2%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £130.29 a year. Teignbridge Council’s own share rose £6.05; Devon County Council, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority rose £109.91 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £14.33.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.