BoroughBook.UKAlphaSouth Ribble, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in South Ribble, 2026/27

A Band D home in South Ribble pays £2,442.66 this year, on average, up £90.54 (3.8%) on 2025/26. South Ribble Council keeps £241.28 (10%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£12.50).

Who gets your Band D bill

South Ribble is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and South Ribble Council collects it with its own share.

  • South Ribble Council (its own share)£241.28
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£12.50
Band D council tax in South Ribble, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
South Ribble Council£241.289.9%+£4.501.9%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7573.8%+£65.963.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4012.0%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.733.9%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£12.500.5%+£0.080.6%
Whole Band D bill£2,442.66100%+£90.543.8%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £90.54 a year. South Ribble Council’s own share rose £4.50; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.08.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.