Council tax decoder › North West
Council tax in South Ribble, 2026/27
A Band D home in South Ribble pays £2,442.66 this year, on average, up £90.54 (3.8%) on 2025/26. South Ribble Council keeps £241.28 (10%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£12.50).
Who gets your Band D bill
South Ribble is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and South Ribble Council collects it with its own share.
- South Ribble Council (its own share)£241.28
- Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
- Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
- Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
- Parish and town councils (on average)£12.50
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Ribble Council | £241.28 | 9.9% | +£4.50 | 1.9% |
| Lancashire County Council | £1,801.75 | 73.8% | +£65.96 | 3.8% |
| Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner | £292.40 | 12.0% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Lancashire Fire Authority | £94.73 | 3.9% | +£5.00 | 5.6% |
| Parish and town councils | £12.50 | 0.5% | +£0.08 | 0.6% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,442.66 | 100% | +£90.54 | 3.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £90.54 a year. South Ribble Council’s own share rose £4.50; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.08.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.