BoroughBook.UKAlphaSouth Cambridgeshire, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East of England

Council tax in South Cambridgeshire, 2026/27

A Band D home in South Cambridgeshire pays £2,536.25 this year, on average, up £121.73 (5.0%) on 2025/26. South Cambridgeshire Council keeps £180.64 (7%); the rest goes to Cambridgeshire County Council (£1,785.42), Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£314.37), Cambridgeshire Fire Authority (£92.16), Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (£36.00) and parish and town councils (£127.66).

Who gets your Band D bill

South Cambridgeshire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and South Cambridgeshire Council collects it with its own share.

  • South Cambridgeshire Council (its own share)£180.64
  • Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.42
  • Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.37
  • Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.16
  • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.00
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£127.66
Band D council tax in South Cambridgeshire, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
South Cambridgeshire Council£180.647.1%+£5.243.0%
Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.4270.4%+£84.785.0%
Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.3712.4%+£14.945.0%
Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.163.6%+£4.955.7%
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.001.4%£0.000.0%
Parish and town councils£127.665.0%+£11.8210.2%
Whole Band D bill£2,536.25100%+£121.735.0%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £121.73 a year. South Cambridgeshire Council’s own share rose £5.24; Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Cambridgeshire Fire Authority and Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority rose £104.67 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £11.82.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.