Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Sevenoaks, 2026/27
A Band D home in Sevenoaks pays £2,522.36 this year, on average, up £102.92 (4.3%) on 2025/26. Sevenoaks Council keeps £258.48 (10%); the rest goes to Kent County Council (£1,758.60), Kent Police and Crime Commissioner (£285.15), Kent Fire Authority (£99.81) and parish and town councils (£120.32).
Who gets your Band D bill
Sevenoaks is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Sevenoaks Council collects it with its own share.
- Sevenoaks Council (its own share)£258.48
- Kent County Council£1,758.60
- Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
- Kent Fire Authority£99.81
- Parish and town councils (on average)£120.32
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sevenoaks Council | £258.48 | 10.2% | +£7.47 | 3.0% |
| Kent County Council | £1,758.60 | 69.7% | +£67.41 | 4.0% |
| Kent Police and Crime Commissioner | £285.15 | 11.3% | +£15.00 | 5.6% |
| Kent Fire Authority | £99.81 | 4.0% | +£4.95 | 5.2% |
| Parish and town councils | £120.32 | 4.8% | +£8.09 | 7.2% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,522.36 | 100% | +£102.92 | 4.3% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £102.92 a year. Sevenoaks Council’s own share rose £7.47; Kent County Council, Kent Police and Crime Commissioner and Kent Fire Authority rose £87.36 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £8.09.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.