BoroughBook.UKAlphaRushcliffe, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Rushcliffe, 2026/27

A Band D home in Rushcliffe pays £2,643.27 this year, on average, up £111.77 (4.4%) on 2025/26. Rushcliffe Council keeps £183.82 (7%); the rest goes to Nottinghamshire County Council (£1,970.13), Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£311.10), Nottinghamshire Fire Authority (£102.21) and parish and town councils (£76.01).

Who gets your Band D bill

Rushcliffe is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Rushcliffe Council collects it with its own share.

  • Rushcliffe Council (its own share)£183.82
  • Nottinghamshire County Council£1,970.13
  • Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner£311.10
  • Nottinghamshire Fire Authority£102.21
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£76.01
Band D council tax in Rushcliffe, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Rushcliffe Council£183.827.0%+£0.880.5%
Nottinghamshire County Council£1,970.1374.5%+£75.594.0%
Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner£311.1011.8%+£15.005.1%
Nottinghamshire Fire Authority£102.213.9%+£5.005.1%
Parish and town councils£76.012.9%+£15.3025.2%
Whole Band D bill£2,643.27100%+£111.774.4%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £111.77 a year. Rushcliffe Council’s own share rose £0.88; Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Nottinghamshire Fire Authority rose £95.59 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £15.30.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.