Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Rushcliffe, 2026/27
A Band D home in Rushcliffe pays £2,643.27 this year, on average, up £111.77 (4.4%) on 2025/26. Rushcliffe Council keeps £183.82 (7%); the rest goes to Nottinghamshire County Council (£1,970.13), Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£311.10), Nottinghamshire Fire Authority (£102.21) and parish and town councils (£76.01).
Who gets your Band D bill
Rushcliffe is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Rushcliffe Council collects it with its own share.
- Rushcliffe Council (its own share)£183.82
- Nottinghamshire County Council£1,970.13
- Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner£311.10
- Nottinghamshire Fire Authority£102.21
- Parish and town councils (on average)£76.01
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rushcliffe Council | £183.82 | 7.0% | +£0.88 | 0.5% |
| Nottinghamshire County Council | £1,970.13 | 74.5% | +£75.59 | 4.0% |
| Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £311.10 | 11.8% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Nottinghamshire Fire Authority | £102.21 | 3.9% | +£5.00 | 5.1% |
| Parish and town councils | £76.01 | 2.9% | +£15.30 | 25.2% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,643.27 | 100% | +£111.77 | 4.4% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £111.77 a year. Rushcliffe Council’s own share rose £0.88; Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Nottinghamshire Fire Authority rose £95.59 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £15.30.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.