Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Rother, 2026/27
A Band D home in Rother pays £2,700.95 this year, on average, up £139.66 (5.5%) on 2025/26. Rother Council keeps £234.13 (9%); the rest goes to East Sussex County Council (£1,960.29), Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (£281.91), East Sussex Fire Authority (£117.49) and parish and town councils (£107.13).
Who gets your Band D bill
Rother is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Rother Council collects it with its own share.
- Rother Council (its own share)£234.13
- East Sussex County Council£1,960.29
- Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
- East Sussex Fire Authority£117.49
- Parish and town councils (on average)£107.13
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rother Council | £234.13 | 8.7% | +£3.03 | 1.3% |
| East Sussex County Council | £1,960.29 | 72.6% | +£93.24 | 5.0% |
| Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner | £281.91 | 10.4% | +£15.00 | 5.6% |
| East Sussex Fire Authority | £117.49 | 4.3% | +£5.00 | 4.4% |
| Parish and town councils | £107.13 | 4.0% | +£23.39 | 27.9% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,700.95 | 100% | +£139.66 | 5.5% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £139.66 a year. Rother Council’s own share rose £3.03; East Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and East Sussex Fire Authority rose £113.24 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £23.39.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.