BoroughBook.UKAlphaRother, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Rother, 2026/27

A Band D home in Rother pays £2,700.95 this year, on average, up £139.66 (5.5%) on 2025/26. Rother Council keeps £234.13 (9%); the rest goes to East Sussex County Council (£1,960.29), Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (£281.91), East Sussex Fire Authority (£117.49) and parish and town councils (£107.13).

Who gets your Band D bill

Rother is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Rother Council collects it with its own share.

  • Rother Council (its own share)£234.13
  • East Sussex County Council£1,960.29
  • Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
  • East Sussex Fire Authority£117.49
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£107.13
Band D council tax in Rother, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Rother Council£234.138.7%+£3.031.3%
East Sussex County Council£1,960.2972.6%+£93.245.0%
Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.9110.4%+£15.005.6%
East Sussex Fire Authority£117.494.3%+£5.004.4%
Parish and town councils£107.134.0%+£23.3927.9%
Whole Band D bill£2,700.95100%+£139.665.5%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £139.66 a year. Rother Council’s own share rose £3.03; East Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and East Sussex Fire Authority rose £113.24 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £23.39.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.