BoroughBook.UKAlphaRossendale, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in Rossendale, 2026/27

A Band D home in Rossendale pays £2,519.97 this year, on average, up £95.60 (3.9%) on 2025/26. Rossendale Council keeps £327.16 (13%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£3.93).

Who gets your Band D bill

Rossendale is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Rossendale Council collects it with its own share.

  • Rossendale Council (its own share)£327.16
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£3.93
Band D council tax in Rossendale, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Rossendale Council£327.1613.0%+£9.503.0%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7571.5%+£65.963.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4011.6%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.733.8%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£3.930.2%+£0.143.7%
Whole Band D bill£2,519.97100%+£95.603.9%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £95.60 a year. Rossendale Council’s own share rose £9.50; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.14.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.