Council tax decoder › North West
Council tax in Ribble Valley, 2026/27
A Band D home in Ribble Valley pays £2,386.50 this year, on average, up £86.92 (3.8%) on 2025/26. Ribble Valley Council keeps £170.69 (7%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£26.93).
Who gets your Band D bill
Ribble Valley is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Ribble Valley Council collects it with its own share.
- Ribble Valley Council (its own share)£170.69
- Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
- Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
- Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
- Parish and town councils (on average)£26.93
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ribble Valley Council | £170.69 | 7.2% | £0.00 | 0.0% |
| Lancashire County Council | £1,801.75 | 75.5% | +£65.96 | 3.8% |
| Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner | £292.40 | 12.3% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Lancashire Fire Authority | £94.73 | 4.0% | +£5.00 | 5.6% |
| Parish and town councils | £26.93 | 1.1% | +£0.96 | 3.7% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,386.50 | 100% | +£86.92 | 3.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £86.92 a year. Ribble Valley Council’s own share did not change; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.96.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.