BoroughBook.UKAlphaRibble Valley, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in Ribble Valley, 2026/27

A Band D home in Ribble Valley pays £2,386.50 this year, on average, up £86.92 (3.8%) on 2025/26. Ribble Valley Council keeps £170.69 (7%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£26.93).

Who gets your Band D bill

Ribble Valley is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Ribble Valley Council collects it with its own share.

  • Ribble Valley Council (its own share)£170.69
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£26.93
Band D council tax in Ribble Valley, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Ribble Valley Council£170.697.2%£0.000.0%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7575.5%+£65.963.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4012.3%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.734.0%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£26.931.1%+£0.963.7%
Whole Band D bill£2,386.50100%+£86.923.8%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £86.92 a year. Ribble Valley Council’s own share did not change; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.96.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.