Council tax decoder › North West
Council tax in Preston, 2026/27
A Band D home in Preston pays £2,575.74 this year, on average, up £97.89 (4.0%) on 2025/26. Preston Council keeps £375.34 (15%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£11.52).
Who gets your Band D bill
Preston is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Preston Council collects it with its own share.
- Preston Council (its own share)£375.34
- Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
- Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
- Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
- Parish and town councils (on average)£11.52
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preston Council | £375.34 | 14.6% | +£10.89 | 3.0% |
| Lancashire County Council | £1,801.75 | 70.0% | +£65.96 | 3.8% |
| Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner | £292.40 | 11.4% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Lancashire Fire Authority | £94.73 | 3.7% | +£5.00 | 5.6% |
| Parish and town councils | £11.52 | 0.4% | +£1.04 | 9.9% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,575.74 | 100% | +£97.89 | 4.0% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £97.89 a year. Preston Council’s own share rose £10.89; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.04.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.