BoroughBook.UKAlphaPreston, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in Preston, 2026/27

A Band D home in Preston pays £2,575.74 this year, on average, up £97.89 (4.0%) on 2025/26. Preston Council keeps £375.34 (15%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£11.52).

Who gets your Band D bill

Preston is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Preston Council collects it with its own share.

  • Preston Council (its own share)£375.34
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£11.52
Band D council tax in Preston, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Preston Council£375.3414.6%+£10.893.0%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7570.0%+£65.963.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4011.4%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.733.7%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£11.520.4%+£1.049.9%
Whole Band D bill£2,575.74100%+£97.894.0%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £97.89 a year. Preston Council’s own share rose £10.89; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.04.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.