Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Oadby and Wigston, 2026/27
A Band D home in Oadby and Wigston pays £2,406.85 this year, on average, up £76.83 (3.3%) on 2025/26. Oadby and Wigston Council keeps £268.18 (11%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23) and Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65).
Who gets your Band D bill
Oadby and Wigston is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Oadby and Wigston Council collects it with its own share.
- Oadby and Wigston Council (its own share)£268.18
- Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
- Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
- Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oadby and Wigston Council | £268.18 | 11.1% | +£6.54 | 2.5% |
| Leicestershire County Council | £1,731.79 | 72.0% | +£50.29 | 3.0% |
| Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner | £315.23 | 13.1% | +£15.00 | 5.0% |
| Leicestershire Fire Authority | £91.65 | 3.8% | +£5.00 | 5.8% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,406.85 | 100% | +£76.83 | 3.3% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £76.83 a year. Oadby and Wigston Council’s own share rose £6.54; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.