BoroughBook.UKAlphaOadby and Wigston, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Oadby and Wigston, 2026/27

A Band D home in Oadby and Wigston pays £2,406.85 this year, on average, up £76.83 (3.3%) on 2025/26. Oadby and Wigston Council keeps £268.18 (11%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23) and Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65).

Who gets your Band D bill

Oadby and Wigston is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Oadby and Wigston Council collects it with its own share.

  • Oadby and Wigston Council (its own share)£268.18
  • Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
  • Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
  • Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
Band D council tax in Oadby and Wigston, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Oadby and Wigston Council£268.1811.1%+£6.542.5%
Leicestershire County Council£1,731.7972.0%+£50.293.0%
Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.2313.1%+£15.005.0%
Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.653.8%+£5.005.8%
Whole Band D bill£2,406.85100%+£76.833.3%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £76.83 a year. Oadby and Wigston Council’s own share rose £6.54; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.