BoroughBook.UKAlphaNorth West Leicestershire, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in North West Leicestershire, 2026/27

A Band D home in North West Leicestershire pays £2,418.20 this year, on average, up £80.10 (3.4%) on 2025/26. North West Leicestershire Council keeps £189.01 (8%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£90.52).

Who gets your Band D bill

North West Leicestershire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and North West Leicestershire Council collects it with its own share.

  • North West Leicestershire Council (its own share)£189.01
  • Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
  • Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
  • Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£90.52
Band D council tax in North West Leicestershire, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
North West Leicestershire Council£189.017.8%+£4.982.7%
Leicestershire County Council£1,731.7971.6%+£50.293.0%
Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.2313.0%+£15.005.0%
Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.653.8%+£5.005.8%
Parish and town councils£90.523.7%+£4.835.6%
Whole Band D bill£2,418.20100%+£80.103.4%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £80.10 a year. North West Leicestershire Council’s own share rose £4.98; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £4.83.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.