Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in North West Leicestershire, 2026/27
A Band D home in North West Leicestershire pays £2,418.20 this year, on average, up £80.10 (3.4%) on 2025/26. North West Leicestershire Council keeps £189.01 (8%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£90.52).
Who gets your Band D bill
North West Leicestershire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and North West Leicestershire Council collects it with its own share.
- North West Leicestershire Council (its own share)£189.01
- Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
- Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
- Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
- Parish and town councils (on average)£90.52
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North West Leicestershire Council | £189.01 | 7.8% | +£4.98 | 2.7% |
| Leicestershire County Council | £1,731.79 | 71.6% | +£50.29 | 3.0% |
| Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner | £315.23 | 13.0% | +£15.00 | 5.0% |
| Leicestershire Fire Authority | £91.65 | 3.8% | +£5.00 | 5.8% |
| Parish and town councils | £90.52 | 3.7% | +£4.83 | 5.6% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,418.20 | 100% | +£80.10 | 3.4% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £80.10 a year. North West Leicestershire Council’s own share rose £4.98; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £4.83.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.