BoroughBook.UKAlphaNorth East Derbyshire, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in North East Derbyshire, 2026/27

A Band D home in North East Derbyshire pays £2,466.57 this year, on average, up £111.64 (4.7%) on 2025/26. North East Derbyshire Council keeps £223.15 (9%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£127.42).

Who gets your Band D bill

North East Derbyshire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and North East Derbyshire Council collects it with its own share.

  • North East Derbyshire Council (its own share)£223.15
  • Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
  • Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
  • Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£127.42
Band D council tax in North East Derbyshire, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
North East Derbyshire Council£223.159.0%+£6.483.0%
Derbyshire County Council£1,708.9969.3%+£79.834.9%
Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.6012.5%+£15.005.1%
Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.414.0%+£5.005.4%
Parish and town councils£127.425.2%+£5.334.4%
Whole Band D bill£2,466.57100%+£111.644.7%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £111.64 a year. North East Derbyshire Council’s own share rose £6.48; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £5.33.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.