Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in North East Derbyshire, 2026/27
A Band D home in North East Derbyshire pays £2,466.57 this year, on average, up £111.64 (4.7%) on 2025/26. North East Derbyshire Council keeps £223.15 (9%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£127.42).
Who gets your Band D bill
North East Derbyshire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and North East Derbyshire Council collects it with its own share.
- North East Derbyshire Council (its own share)£223.15
- Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
- Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
- Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
- Parish and town councils (on average)£127.42
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North East Derbyshire Council | £223.15 | 9.0% | +£6.48 | 3.0% |
| Derbyshire County Council | £1,708.99 | 69.3% | +£79.83 | 4.9% |
| Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £308.60 | 12.5% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Derbyshire Fire Authority | £98.41 | 4.0% | +£5.00 | 5.4% |
| Parish and town councils | £127.42 | 5.2% | +£5.33 | 4.4% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,466.57 | 100% | +£111.64 | 4.7% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £111.64 a year. North East Derbyshire Council’s own share rose £6.48; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £5.33.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.