BoroughBook.UKAlphaNewark and Sherwood, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Newark and Sherwood, 2026/27

A Band D home in Newark and Sherwood pays £2,682.10 this year, on average, up £99.88 (3.9%) on 2025/26. Newark and Sherwood Council keeps £198.60 (7%); the rest goes to Nottinghamshire County Council (£1,970.13), Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£311.10), Nottinghamshire Fire Authority (£102.21) and parish and town councils (£100.06).

Who gets your Band D bill

Newark and Sherwood is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Newark and Sherwood Council collects it with its own share.

  • Newark and Sherwood Council (its own share)£198.60
  • Nottinghamshire County Council£1,970.13
  • Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner£311.10
  • Nottinghamshire Fire Authority£102.21
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£100.06
Band D council tax in Newark and Sherwood, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Newark and Sherwood Council£198.607.4%£0.000.0%
Nottinghamshire County Council£1,970.1373.5%+£75.594.0%
Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner£311.1011.6%+£15.005.1%
Nottinghamshire Fire Authority£102.213.8%+£5.005.1%
Parish and town councils£100.063.7%+£4.294.5%
Whole Band D bill£2,682.10100%+£99.883.9%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £99.88 a year. Newark and Sherwood Council’s own share did not change; Nottinghamshire County Council, Nottinghamshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Nottinghamshire Fire Authority rose £95.59 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £4.29.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.