BoroughBook.UKAlphaNew Forest, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in New Forest, 2026/27

A Band D home in New Forest pays £2,419.76 this year, on average, up £116.39 (5.1%) on 2025/26. New Forest Council keeps £211.92 (9%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£134.43).

Who gets your Band D bill

New Forest is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and New Forest Council collects it with its own share.

  • New Forest Council (its own share)£211.92
  • Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
  • Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
  • Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£134.43
Band D council tax in New Forest, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
New Forest Council£211.928.8%+£6.153.0%
Hampshire County Council£1,690.1169.8%+£80.285.0%
Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.4612.0%+£15.005.4%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.843.8%+£5.005.7%
Parish and town councils£134.435.6%+£9.968.0%
Whole Band D bill£2,419.76100%+£116.395.1%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £116.39 a year. New Forest Council’s own share rose £6.15; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £9.96.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.