BoroughBook.UKAlphaMelton, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Melton, 2026/27

A Band D home in Melton pays £2,429.67 this year, on average, up £78.99 (3.4%) on 2025/26. Melton Council keeps £244.88 (10%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£46.12).

Who gets your Band D bill

Melton is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Melton Council collects it with its own share.

  • Melton Council (its own share)£244.88
  • Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
  • Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
  • Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£46.12
Band D council tax in Melton, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Melton Council£244.8810.1%+£7.123.0%
Leicestershire County Council£1,731.7971.3%+£50.293.0%
Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.2313.0%+£15.005.0%
Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.653.8%+£5.005.8%
Parish and town councils£46.121.9%+£1.583.5%
Whole Band D bill£2,429.67100%+£78.993.4%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £78.99 a year. Melton Council’s own share rose £7.12; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.58.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.