Council tax decoder › West Midlands
Council tax in Malvern Hills, 2026/27
A Band D home in Malvern Hills pays £2,450.92 this year, on average, up £170.10 (7.5%) on 2025/26. Malvern Hills Council keeps £182.60 (7%); the rest goes to Worcestershire County Council (£1,760.80), West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (£306.50), Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (£107.22) and parish and town councils (£93.80).
Who gets your Band D bill
Malvern Hills is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Malvern Hills Council collects it with its own share.
- Malvern Hills Council (its own share)£182.60
- Worcestershire County Council£1,760.80
- West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.50
- Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.22
- Parish and town councils (on average)£93.80
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Malvern Hills Council | £182.60 | 7.5% | £0.00 | 0.0% |
| Worcestershire County Council | £1,760.80 | 71.8% | +£145.09 | 9.0% |
| West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner | £306.50 | 12.5% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority | £107.22 | 4.4% | +£5.00 | 4.9% |
| Parish and town councils | £93.80 | 3.8% | +£5.01 | 5.6% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,450.92 | 100% | +£170.10 | 7.5% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £170.10 a year. Malvern Hills Council’s own share did not change; Worcestershire County Council, West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner and Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority rose £165.09 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £5.01.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.