BoroughBook.UKAlphaMalvern Hills, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › West Midlands

Council tax in Malvern Hills, 2026/27

A Band D home in Malvern Hills pays £2,450.92 this year, on average, up £170.10 (7.5%) on 2025/26. Malvern Hills Council keeps £182.60 (7%); the rest goes to Worcestershire County Council (£1,760.80), West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner (£306.50), Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority (£107.22) and parish and town councils (£93.80).

Who gets your Band D bill

Malvern Hills is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Malvern Hills Council collects it with its own share.

  • Malvern Hills Council (its own share)£182.60
  • Worcestershire County Council£1,760.80
  • West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.50
  • Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.22
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£93.80
Band D council tax in Malvern Hills, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Malvern Hills Council£182.607.5%£0.000.0%
Worcestershire County Council£1,760.8071.8%+£145.099.0%
West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner£306.5012.5%+£15.005.1%
Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority£107.224.4%+£5.004.9%
Parish and town councils£93.803.8%+£5.015.6%
Whole Band D bill£2,450.92100%+£170.107.5%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £170.10 a year. Malvern Hills Council’s own share did not change; Worcestershire County Council, West Mercia Police and Crime Commissioner and Hereford and Worcester Fire Authority rose £165.09 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £5.01.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.