BoroughBook.UKAlphaMaidstone, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Maidstone, 2026/27

A Band D home in Maidstone pays £2,502.59 this year, on average, up £98.81 (4.1%) on 2025/26. Maidstone Council keeps £310.68 (12%); the rest goes to Kent County Council (£1,758.60), Kent Police and Crime Commissioner (£285.15), Kent Fire Authority (£99.81) and parish and town councils (£48.35).

Who gets your Band D bill

Maidstone is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Maidstone Council collects it with its own share.

  • Maidstone Council (its own share)£310.68
  • Kent County Council£1,758.60
  • Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
  • Kent Fire Authority£99.81
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£48.35
Band D council tax in Maidstone, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Maidstone Council£310.6812.4%+£9.003.0%
Kent County Council£1,758.6070.3%+£67.414.0%
Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.1511.4%+£15.005.6%
Kent Fire Authority£99.814.0%+£4.955.2%
Parish and town councils£48.351.9%+£2.455.3%
Whole Band D bill£2,502.59100%+£98.814.1%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £98.81 a year. Maidstone Council’s own share rose £9.00; Kent County Council, Kent Police and Crime Commissioner and Kent Fire Authority rose £87.36 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £2.45.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.