Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Lewes, 2026/27
A Band D home in Lewes pays £2,756.17 this year, on average, up £128.78 (4.9%) on 2025/26. Lewes Council keeps £242.02 (9%); the rest goes to East Sussex County Council (£1,960.29), Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (£281.91), East Sussex Fire Authority (£117.49) and parish and town councils (£154.46).
Who gets your Band D bill
Lewes is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Lewes Council collects it with its own share.
- Lewes Council (its own share)£242.02
- East Sussex County Council£1,960.29
- Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
- East Sussex Fire Authority£117.49
- Parish and town councils (on average)£154.46
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lewes Council | £242.02 | 8.8% | +£7.03 | 3.0% |
| East Sussex County Council | £1,960.29 | 71.1% | +£93.24 | 5.0% |
| Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner | £281.91 | 10.2% | +£15.00 | 5.6% |
| East Sussex Fire Authority | £117.49 | 4.3% | +£5.00 | 4.4% |
| Parish and town councils | £154.46 | 5.6% | +£8.51 | 5.8% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,756.17 | 100% | +£128.78 | 4.9% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £128.78 a year. Lewes Council’s own share rose £7.03; East Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and East Sussex Fire Authority rose £113.24 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £8.51.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.