Council tax decoder › North West
Council tax in Lancaster, 2026/27
A Band D home in Lancaster pays £2,503.19 this year, on average, up £95.69 (4.0%) on 2025/26. Lancaster Council keeps £272.20 (11%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.74), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£42.12).
Who gets your Band D bill
Lancaster is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Lancaster Council collects it with its own share.
- Lancaster Council (its own share)£272.20
- Lancashire County Council£1,801.74
- Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
- Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
- Parish and town councils (on average)£42.12
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster Council | £272.20 | 10.9% | +£7.90 | 3.0% |
| Lancashire County Council | £1,801.74 | 72.0% | +£65.95 | 3.8% |
| Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner | £292.40 | 11.7% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Lancashire Fire Authority | £94.73 | 3.8% | +£5.00 | 5.6% |
| Parish and town councils | £42.12 | 1.7% | +£1.84 | 4.6% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,503.19 | 100% | +£95.69 | 4.0% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £95.69 a year. Lancaster Council’s own share rose £7.90; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.95 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.84.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.