BoroughBook.UKAlphaLancaster, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in Lancaster, 2026/27

A Band D home in Lancaster pays £2,503.19 this year, on average, up £95.69 (4.0%) on 2025/26. Lancaster Council keeps £272.20 (11%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.74), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£42.12).

Who gets your Band D bill

Lancaster is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Lancaster Council collects it with its own share.

  • Lancaster Council (its own share)£272.20
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.74
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£42.12
Band D council tax in Lancaster, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Lancaster Council£272.2010.9%+£7.903.0%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7472.0%+£65.953.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4011.7%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.733.8%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£42.121.7%+£1.844.6%
Whole Band D bill£2,503.19100%+£95.694.0%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £95.69 a year. Lancaster Council’s own share rose £7.90; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.95 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.84.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.