BoroughBook.UKAlphaHyndburn, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in Hyndburn, 2026/27

A Band D home in Hyndburn pays £2,465.98 this year, on average, up £85.96 (3.6%) on 2025/26. Hyndburn Council keeps £276.46 (11%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£0.64).

Who gets your Band D bill

Hyndburn is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Hyndburn Council collects it with its own share.

  • Hyndburn Council (its own share)£276.46
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£0.64
Band D council tax in Hyndburn, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Hyndburn Council£276.4611.2%£0.000.0%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7573.1%+£65.963.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4011.9%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.733.8%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£0.640.0%£0.000.0%
Whole Band D bill£2,465.98100%+£85.963.6%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £85.96 a year. Hyndburn Council’s own share did not change; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.