Council tax decoder › East of England
Council tax in Huntingdonshire, 2026/27
A Band D home in Huntingdonshire pays £2,556.40 this year, on average, up £116.73 (4.8%) on 2025/26. Huntingdonshire Council keeps £170.85 (7%); the rest goes to Cambridgeshire County Council (£1,785.42), Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£314.37), Cambridgeshire Fire Authority (£92.16), Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (£36.00) and parish and town councils (£157.60).
Who gets your Band D bill
Huntingdonshire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Huntingdonshire Council collects it with its own share.
- Huntingdonshire Council (its own share)£170.85
- Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.42
- Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.37
- Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.16
- Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.00
- Parish and town councils (on average)£157.60
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdonshire Council | £170.85 | 6.7% | +£4.99 | 3.0% |
| Cambridgeshire County Council | £1,785.42 | 69.8% | +£84.78 | 5.0% |
| Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £314.37 | 12.3% | +£14.94 | 5.0% |
| Cambridgeshire Fire Authority | £92.16 | 3.6% | +£4.95 | 5.7% |
| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority | £36.00 | 1.4% | £0.00 | 0.0% |
| Parish and town councils | £157.60 | 6.2% | +£7.07 | 4.7% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,556.40 | 100% | +£116.73 | 4.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £116.73 a year. Huntingdonshire Council’s own share rose £4.99; Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Cambridgeshire Fire Authority and Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority rose £104.67 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £7.07.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.