Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Hinckley and Bosworth, 2026/27
A Band D home in Hinckley and Bosworth pays £2,382.62 this year, on average, up £78.48 (3.4%) on 2025/26. Hinckley and Bosworth Council keeps £164.02 (7%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£79.93).
Who gets your Band D bill
Hinckley and Bosworth is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Hinckley and Bosworth Council collects it with its own share.
- Hinckley and Bosworth Council (its own share)£164.02
- Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
- Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
- Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
- Parish and town councils (on average)£79.93
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hinckley and Bosworth Council | £164.02 | 6.9% | +£4.15 | 2.6% |
| Leicestershire County Council | £1,731.79 | 72.7% | +£50.29 | 3.0% |
| Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner | £315.23 | 13.2% | +£15.00 | 5.0% |
| Leicestershire Fire Authority | £91.65 | 3.8% | +£5.00 | 5.8% |
| Parish and town councils | £79.93 | 3.4% | +£4.04 | 5.3% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,382.62 | 100% | +£78.48 | 3.4% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £78.48 a year. Hinckley and Bosworth Council’s own share rose £4.15; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £4.04.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.