BoroughBook.UKAlphaHinckley and Bosworth, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Hinckley and Bosworth, 2026/27

A Band D home in Hinckley and Bosworth pays £2,382.62 this year, on average, up £78.48 (3.4%) on 2025/26. Hinckley and Bosworth Council keeps £164.02 (7%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£79.93).

Who gets your Band D bill

Hinckley and Bosworth is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Hinckley and Bosworth Council collects it with its own share.

  • Hinckley and Bosworth Council (its own share)£164.02
  • Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
  • Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
  • Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£79.93
Band D council tax in Hinckley and Bosworth, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Hinckley and Bosworth Council£164.026.9%+£4.152.6%
Leicestershire County Council£1,731.7972.7%+£50.293.0%
Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.2313.2%+£15.005.0%
Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.653.8%+£5.005.8%
Parish and town councils£79.933.4%+£4.045.3%
Whole Band D bill£2,382.62100%+£78.483.4%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £78.48 a year. Hinckley and Bosworth Council’s own share rose £4.15; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £4.04.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.