BoroughBook.UKAlphaHigh Peak, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in High Peak, 2026/27

A Band D home in High Peak pays £2,384.66 this year, on average, up £109.14 (4.8%) on 2025/26. High Peak Council keeps £230.89 (10%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£37.77).

Who gets your Band D bill

High Peak is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and High Peak Council collects it with its own share.

  • High Peak Council (its own share)£230.89
  • Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
  • Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
  • Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£37.77
Band D council tax in High Peak, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
High Peak Council£230.899.7%+£6.703.0%
Derbyshire County Council£1,708.9971.7%+£79.834.9%
Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.6012.9%+£15.005.1%
Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.414.1%+£5.005.4%
Parish and town councils£37.771.6%+£2.617.4%
Whole Band D bill£2,384.66100%+£109.144.8%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £109.14 a year. High Peak Council’s own share rose £6.70; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £2.61.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.