Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Hastings, 2026/27
A Band D home in Hastings pays £2,676.58 this year, on average, up £122.44 (4.8%) on 2025/26. Hastings Council keeps £316.89 (12%); the rest goes to East Sussex County Council (£1,960.29), Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (£281.91) and East Sussex Fire Authority (£117.49).
Who gets your Band D bill
Hastings is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Hastings Council collects it with its own share.
- Hastings Council (its own share)£316.89
- East Sussex County Council£1,960.29
- Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
- East Sussex Fire Authority£117.49
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hastings Council | £316.89 | 11.8% | +£9.20 | 3.0% |
| East Sussex County Council | £1,960.29 | 73.2% | +£93.24 | 5.0% |
| Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner | £281.91 | 10.5% | +£15.00 | 5.6% |
| East Sussex Fire Authority | £117.49 | 4.4% | +£5.00 | 4.4% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,676.58 | 100% | +£122.44 | 4.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £122.44 a year. Hastings Council’s own share rose £9.20; East Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and East Sussex Fire Authority rose £113.24 between them.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.