BoroughBook.UKAlphaHastings, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Hastings, 2026/27

A Band D home in Hastings pays £2,676.58 this year, on average, up £122.44 (4.8%) on 2025/26. Hastings Council keeps £316.89 (12%); the rest goes to East Sussex County Council (£1,960.29), Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner (£281.91) and East Sussex Fire Authority (£117.49).

Who gets your Band D bill

Hastings is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Hastings Council collects it with its own share.

  • Hastings Council (its own share)£316.89
  • East Sussex County Council£1,960.29
  • Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.91
  • East Sussex Fire Authority£117.49
Band D council tax in Hastings, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Hastings Council£316.8911.8%+£9.203.0%
East Sussex County Council£1,960.2973.2%+£93.245.0%
Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner£281.9110.5%+£15.005.6%
East Sussex Fire Authority£117.494.4%+£5.004.4%
Whole Band D bill£2,676.58100%+£122.444.8%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £122.44 a year. Hastings Council’s own share rose £9.20; East Sussex County Council, Sussex Police and Crime Commissioner and East Sussex Fire Authority rose £113.24 between them.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.