BoroughBook.UKAlphaHart, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Hart, 2026/27

A Band D home in Hart pays £2,400.02 this year, on average, up £114.87 (5.0%) on 2025/26. Hart Council keeps £210.20 (9%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£116.41).

Who gets your Band D bill

Hart is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Hart Council collects it with its own share.

  • Hart Council (its own share)£210.20
  • Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
  • Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
  • Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£116.41
Band D council tax in Hart, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Hart Council£210.208.8%+£6.103.0%
Hampshire County Council£1,690.1170.4%+£80.285.0%
Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.4612.1%+£15.005.4%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.843.9%+£5.005.7%
Parish and town councils£116.414.9%+£8.497.9%
Whole Band D bill£2,400.02100%+£114.875.0%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £114.87 a year. Hart Council’s own share rose £6.10; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £8.49.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.