Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Harborough, 2026/27
A Band D home in Harborough pays £2,389.87 this year, on average, up £64.91 (2.8%) on 2025/26. Harborough Council keeps £174.13 (7%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£77.07).
Who gets your Band D bill
Harborough is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Harborough Council collects it with its own share.
- Harborough Council (its own share)£174.13
- Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
- Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
- Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
- Parish and town councils (on average)£77.07
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harborough Council | £174.13 | 7.3% | −£9.16 | −5.0% |
| Leicestershire County Council | £1,731.79 | 72.5% | +£50.29 | 3.0% |
| Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner | £315.23 | 13.2% | +£15.00 | 5.0% |
| Leicestershire Fire Authority | £91.65 | 3.8% | +£5.00 | 5.8% |
| Parish and town councils | £77.07 | 3.2% | +£3.78 | 5.2% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,389.87 | 100% | +£64.91 | 2.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £64.91 a year. Harborough Council’s own share fell £9.16; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £3.78.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.