BoroughBook.UKAlphaGravesham, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Gravesham, 2026/27

A Band D home in Gravesham pays £2,408.24 this year, on average, up £95.18 (4.1%) on 2025/26. Gravesham Council keeps £245.07 (10%); the rest goes to Kent County Council (£1,758.60), Kent Police and Crime Commissioner (£285.15), Kent Fire Authority (£99.81) and parish and town councils (£19.61).

Who gets your Band D bill

Gravesham is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Gravesham Council collects it with its own share.

  • Gravesham Council (its own share)£245.07
  • Kent County Council£1,758.60
  • Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
  • Kent Fire Authority£99.81
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£19.61
Band D council tax in Gravesham, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Gravesham Council£245.0710.2%+£7.113.0%
Kent County Council£1,758.6073.0%+£67.414.0%
Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.1511.8%+£15.005.6%
Kent Fire Authority£99.814.1%+£4.955.2%
Parish and town councils£19.610.8%+£0.713.8%
Whole Band D bill£2,408.24100%+£95.184.1%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £95.18 a year. Gravesham Council’s own share rose £7.11; Kent County Council, Kent Police and Crime Commissioner and Kent Fire Authority rose £87.36 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.71.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.