BoroughBook.UKAlphaGosport, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Gosport, 2026/27

A Band D home in Gosport pays £2,344.29 this year, on average, up £108.15 (4.8%) on 2025/26. Gosport Council keeps £270.88 (12%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46) and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84).

Who gets your Band D bill

Gosport is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Gosport Council collects it with its own share.

  • Gosport Council (its own share)£270.88
  • Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
  • Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
  • Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
Band D council tax in Gosport, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Gosport Council£270.8811.6%+£7.873.0%
Hampshire County Council£1,690.1172.1%+£80.285.0%
Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.4612.4%+£15.005.4%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.844.0%+£5.005.7%
Whole Band D bill£2,344.29100%+£108.154.8%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £108.15 a year. Gosport Council’s own share rose £7.87; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.