Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Folkestone and Hythe, 2026/27
A Band D home in Folkestone and Hythe pays £2,538.75 this year, on average, up £101.40 (4.2%) on 2025/26. Folkestone and Hythe Council keeps £313.92 (12%); the rest goes to Kent County Council (£1,758.60), Kent Police and Crime Commissioner (£285.15), Kent Fire Authority (£99.81) and parish and town councils (£81.27).
Who gets your Band D bill
Folkestone and Hythe is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Folkestone and Hythe Council collects it with its own share.
- Folkestone and Hythe Council (its own share)£313.92
- Kent County Council£1,758.60
- Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
- Kent Fire Authority£99.81
- Parish and town councils (on average)£81.27
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Folkestone and Hythe Council | £313.92 | 12.4% | +£9.11 | 3.0% |
| Kent County Council | £1,758.60 | 69.3% | +£67.41 | 4.0% |
| Kent Police and Crime Commissioner | £285.15 | 11.2% | +£15.00 | 5.6% |
| Kent Fire Authority | £99.81 | 3.9% | +£4.95 | 5.2% |
| Parish and town councils | £81.27 | 3.2% | +£4.93 | 6.5% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,538.75 | 100% | +£101.40 | 4.2% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £101.40 a year. Folkestone and Hythe Council’s own share rose £9.11; Kent County Council, Kent Police and Crime Commissioner and Kent Fire Authority rose £87.36 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £4.93.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.