BoroughBook.UKAlphaFenland, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East of England

Council tax in Fenland, 2026/27

A Band D home in Fenland pays £2,537.74 this year, on average, up £104.93 (4.3%) on 2025/26. Fenland Council keeps £253.35 (10%); the rest goes to Cambridgeshire County Council (£1,785.42), Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£314.37), Cambridgeshire Fire Authority (£92.16), Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (£36.00) and parish and town councils (£56.44).

Who gets your Band D bill

Fenland is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Fenland Council collects it with its own share.

  • Fenland Council (its own share)£253.35
  • Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.42
  • Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.37
  • Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.16
  • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.00
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£56.44
Band D council tax in Fenland, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Fenland Council£253.3510.0%−£1.44−0.6%
Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.4270.4%+£84.785.0%
Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.3712.4%+£14.945.0%
Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.163.6%+£4.955.7%
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.001.4%£0.000.0%
Parish and town councils£56.442.2%+£1.703.1%
Whole Band D bill£2,537.74100%+£104.934.3%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £104.93 a year. Fenland Council’s own share fell £1.44; Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Cambridgeshire Fire Authority and Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority rose £104.67 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.70.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.