BoroughBook.UKAlphaFareham, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Fareham, 2026/27

A Band D home in Fareham pays £2,270.55 this year, on average, up £106.00 (4.9%) on 2025/26. Fareham Council keeps £197.14 (9%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46) and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84).

Who gets your Band D bill

Fareham is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Fareham Council collects it with its own share.

  • Fareham Council (its own share)£197.14
  • Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
  • Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
  • Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
Band D council tax in Fareham, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Fareham Council£197.148.7%+£5.723.0%
Hampshire County Council£1,690.1174.4%+£80.285.0%
Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.4612.8%+£15.005.4%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.844.1%+£5.005.7%
Whole Band D bill£2,270.55100%+£106.004.9%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £106.00 a year. Fareham Council’s own share rose £5.72; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.