Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Fareham, 2026/27
A Band D home in Fareham pays £2,270.55 this year, on average, up £106.00 (4.9%) on 2025/26. Fareham Council keeps £197.14 (9%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46) and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84).
Who gets your Band D bill
Fareham is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Fareham Council collects it with its own share.
- Fareham Council (its own share)£197.14
- Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
- Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
- Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fareham Council | £197.14 | 8.7% | +£5.72 | 3.0% |
| Hampshire County Council | £1,690.11 | 74.4% | +£80.28 | 5.0% |
| Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £290.46 | 12.8% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority | £92.84 | 4.1% | +£5.00 | 5.7% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,270.55 | 100% | +£106.00 | 4.9% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £106.00 a year. Fareham Council’s own share rose £5.72; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.