BoroughBook.UKAlphaExeter, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South West

Council tax in Exeter, 2026/27

A Band D home in Exeter pays £2,495.36 this year, on average, up £115.46 (4.9%) on 2025/26. Exeter Council keeps £191.31 (8%); the rest goes to Devon County Council (£1,891.17), Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner (£303.20) and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority (£109.68).

Who gets your Band D bill

Exeter is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Exeter Council collects it with its own share.

  • Exeter Council (its own share)£191.31
  • Devon County Council£1,891.17
  • Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.20
  • Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.68
Band D council tax in Exeter, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Exeter Council£191.317.7%+£5.553.0%
Devon County Council£1,891.1775.8%+£89.915.0%
Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.2012.2%+£15.005.2%
Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.684.4%+£5.004.8%
Whole Band D bill£2,495.36100%+£115.464.9%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £115.46 a year. Exeter Council’s own share rose £5.55; Devon County Council, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority rose £109.91 between them.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.