Council tax decoder › South West
Council tax in Exeter, 2026/27
A Band D home in Exeter pays £2,495.36 this year, on average, up £115.46 (4.9%) on 2025/26. Exeter Council keeps £191.31 (8%); the rest goes to Devon County Council (£1,891.17), Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner (£303.20) and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority (£109.68).
Who gets your Band D bill
Exeter is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Exeter Council collects it with its own share.
- Exeter Council (its own share)£191.31
- Devon County Council£1,891.17
- Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner£303.20
- Devon and Somerset Fire Authority£109.68
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exeter Council | £191.31 | 7.7% | +£5.55 | 3.0% |
| Devon County Council | £1,891.17 | 75.8% | +£89.91 | 5.0% |
| Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner | £303.20 | 12.2% | +£15.00 | 5.2% |
| Devon and Somerset Fire Authority | £109.68 | 4.4% | +£5.00 | 4.8% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,495.36 | 100% | +£115.46 | 4.9% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £115.46 a year. Exeter Council’s own share rose £5.55; Devon County Council, Devon and Cornwall Police and Crime Commissioner and Devon and Somerset Fire Authority rose £109.91 between them.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.