BoroughBook.UKAlphaErewash, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Erewash, 2026/27

A Band D home in Erewash pays £2,360.64 this year, on average, up £100.58 (4.5%) on 2025/26. Erewash Council keeps £220.22 (9%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£24.42).

Who gets your Band D bill

Erewash is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Erewash Council collects it with its own share.

  • Erewash Council (its own share)£220.22
  • Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
  • Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
  • Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£24.42
Band D council tax in Erewash, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Erewash Council£220.229.3%£0.000.0%
Derbyshire County Council£1,708.9972.4%+£79.834.9%
Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.6013.1%+£15.005.1%
Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.414.2%+£5.005.4%
Parish and town councils£24.421.0%+£0.753.2%
Whole Band D bill£2,360.64100%+£100.584.5%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £100.58 a year. Erewash Council’s own share did not change; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.75.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.