Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in Eastleigh, 2026/27
A Band D home in Eastleigh pays £2,342.21 this year, on average, up £114.53 (5.1%) on 2025/26. Eastleigh Council keeps £131.71 (6%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£137.09).
Who gets your Band D bill
Eastleigh is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Eastleigh Council collects it with its own share.
- Eastleigh Council (its own share)£131.71
- Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
- Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
- Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
- Parish and town councils (on average)£137.09
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastleigh Council | £131.71 | 5.6% | −£12.07 | −8.4% |
| Hampshire County Council | £1,690.11 | 72.2% | +£80.28 | 5.0% |
| Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £290.46 | 12.4% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority | £92.84 | 4.0% | +£5.00 | 5.7% |
| Parish and town councils | £137.09 | 5.9% | +£26.32 | 23.8% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,342.21 | 100% | +£114.53 | 5.1% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £114.53 a year. Eastleigh Council’s own share fell £12.07; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £26.32.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.