BoroughBook.UKAlphaEastleigh, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Eastleigh, 2026/27

A Band D home in Eastleigh pays £2,342.21 this year, on average, up £114.53 (5.1%) on 2025/26. Eastleigh Council keeps £131.71 (6%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£137.09).

Who gets your Band D bill

Eastleigh is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Eastleigh Council collects it with its own share.

  • Eastleigh Council (its own share)£131.71
  • Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
  • Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
  • Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£137.09
Band D council tax in Eastleigh, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Eastleigh Council£131.715.6%−£12.07−8.4%
Hampshire County Council£1,690.1172.2%+£80.285.0%
Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.4612.4%+£15.005.4%
Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.844.0%+£5.005.7%
Parish and town councils£137.095.9%+£26.3223.8%
Whole Band D bill£2,342.21100%+£114.535.1%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £114.53 a year. Eastleigh Council’s own share fell £12.07; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £26.32.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.