Council tax decoder › South East
Council tax in East Hampshire, 2026/27
A Band D home in East Hampshire pays £2,343.92 this year, on average, up £112.28 (5.0%) on 2025/26. East Hampshire Council keeps £156.92 (7%); the rest goes to Hampshire County Council (£1,690.11), Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£290.46), Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority (£92.84) and parish and town councils (£113.59).
Who gets your Band D bill
East Hampshire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and East Hampshire Council collects it with its own share.
- East Hampshire Council (its own share)£156.92
- Hampshire County Council£1,690.11
- Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner£290.46
- Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority£92.84
- Parish and town councils (on average)£113.59
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Hampshire Council | £156.92 | 6.7% | +£5.00 | 3.3% |
| Hampshire County Council | £1,690.11 | 72.1% | +£80.28 | 5.0% |
| Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £290.46 | 12.4% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority | £92.84 | 4.0% | +£5.00 | 5.7% |
| Parish and town councils | £113.59 | 4.8% | +£7.00 | 6.6% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,343.92 | 100% | +£112.28 | 5.0% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £112.28 a year. East Hampshire Council’s own share rose £5.00; Hampshire County Council, Hampshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Hampshire and Isle of Wight Fire Authority rose £100.28 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £7.00.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.