Council tax decoder › East of England
Council tax in East Cambridgeshire, 2026/27
A Band D home in East Cambridgeshire pays £2,485.18 this year, on average, up £111.05 (4.7%) on 2025/26. East Cambridgeshire Council keeps £142.14 (6%); the rest goes to Cambridgeshire County Council (£1,785.42), Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£314.37), Cambridgeshire Fire Authority (£92.16), Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (£36.00) and parish and town councils (£115.09).
Who gets your Band D bill
East Cambridgeshire is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and East Cambridgeshire Council collects it with its own share.
- East Cambridgeshire Council (its own share)£142.14
- Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.42
- Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.37
- Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.16
- Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.00
- Parish and town councils (on average)£115.09
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Cambridgeshire Council | £142.14 | 5.7% | £0.00 | 0.0% |
| Cambridgeshire County Council | £1,785.42 | 71.8% | +£84.78 | 5.0% |
| Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £314.37 | 12.6% | +£14.94 | 5.0% |
| Cambridgeshire Fire Authority | £92.16 | 3.7% | +£4.95 | 5.7% |
| Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority | £36.00 | 1.4% | £0.00 | 0.0% |
| Parish and town councils | £115.09 | 4.6% | +£6.38 | 5.9% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,485.18 | 100% | +£111.05 | 4.7% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £111.05 a year. East Cambridgeshire Council’s own share did not change; Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Cambridgeshire Fire Authority and Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority rose £104.67 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £6.38.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.