BoroughBook.UKAlphaDover, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › South East

Council tax in Dover, 2026/27

A Band D home in Dover pays £2,461.74 this year, on average, up £97.29 (4.1%) on 2025/26. Dover Council keeps £227.34 (9%); the rest goes to Kent County Council (£1,758.60), Kent Police and Crime Commissioner (£285.15), Kent Fire Authority (£99.81) and parish and town councils (£90.84).

Who gets your Band D bill

Dover is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Dover Council collects it with its own share.

  • Dover Council (its own share)£227.34
  • Kent County Council£1,758.60
  • Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.15
  • Kent Fire Authority£99.81
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£90.84
Band D council tax in Dover, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Dover Council£227.349.2%+£6.573.0%
Kent County Council£1,758.6071.4%+£67.414.0%
Kent Police and Crime Commissioner£285.1511.6%+£15.005.6%
Kent Fire Authority£99.814.1%+£4.955.2%
Parish and town councils£90.843.7%+£3.363.8%
Whole Band D bill£2,461.74100%+£97.294.1%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £97.29 a year. Dover Council’s own share rose £6.57; Kent County Council, Kent Police and Crime Commissioner and Kent Fire Authority rose £87.36 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £3.36.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.