Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Derbyshire Dales, 2026/27
A Band D home in Derbyshire Dales pays £2,444.70 this year, on average, up £112.28 (4.8%) on 2025/26. Derbyshire Dales Council keeps £251.37 (10%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£77.33).
Who gets your Band D bill
Derbyshire Dales is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Derbyshire Dales Council collects it with its own share.
- Derbyshire Dales Council (its own share)£251.37
- Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
- Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
- Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
- Parish and town councils (on average)£77.33
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Derbyshire Dales Council | £251.37 | 10.3% | +£7.30 | 3.0% |
| Derbyshire County Council | £1,708.99 | 69.9% | +£79.83 | 4.9% |
| Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £308.60 | 12.6% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Derbyshire Fire Authority | £98.41 | 4.0% | +£5.00 | 5.4% |
| Parish and town councils | £77.33 | 3.2% | +£5.15 | 7.1% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,444.70 | 100% | +£112.28 | 4.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £112.28 a year. Derbyshire Dales Council’s own share rose £7.30; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £5.15.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.