Council tax decoder › North West
Council tax in Chorley, 2026/27
A Band D home in Chorley pays £2,430.23 this year, on average, up £87.38 (3.7%) on 2025/26. Chorley Council keeps £215.99 (9%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£25.36).
Who gets your Band D bill
Chorley is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Chorley Council collects it with its own share.
- Chorley Council (its own share)£215.99
- Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
- Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
- Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
- Parish and town councils (on average)£25.36
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chorley Council | £215.99 | 8.9% | £0.00 | 0.0% |
| Lancashire County Council | £1,801.75 | 74.1% | +£65.96 | 3.8% |
| Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner | £292.40 | 12.0% | +£15.00 | 5.4% |
| Lancashire Fire Authority | £94.73 | 3.9% | +£5.00 | 5.6% |
| Parish and town councils | £25.36 | 1.0% | +£1.42 | 5.9% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,430.23 | 100% | +£87.38 | 3.7% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £87.38 a year. Chorley Council’s own share did not change; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.42.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.