BoroughBook.UKAlphaChorley, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › North West

Council tax in Chorley, 2026/27

A Band D home in Chorley pays £2,430.23 this year, on average, up £87.38 (3.7%) on 2025/26. Chorley Council keeps £215.99 (9%); the rest goes to Lancashire County Council (£1,801.75), Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner (£292.40), Lancashire Fire Authority (£94.73) and parish and town councils (£25.36).

Who gets your Band D bill

Chorley is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Chorley Council collects it with its own share.

  • Chorley Council (its own share)£215.99
  • Lancashire County Council£1,801.75
  • Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.40
  • Lancashire Fire Authority£94.73
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£25.36
Band D council tax in Chorley, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Chorley Council£215.998.9%£0.000.0%
Lancashire County Council£1,801.7574.1%+£65.963.8%
Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner£292.4012.0%+£15.005.4%
Lancashire Fire Authority£94.733.9%+£5.005.6%
Parish and town councils£25.361.0%+£1.425.9%
Whole Band D bill£2,430.23100%+£87.383.7%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £87.38 a year. Chorley Council’s own share did not change; Lancashire County Council, Lancashire Police and Crime Commissioner and Lancashire Fire Authority rose £85.96 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £1.42.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.