Council tax decoder › East Midlands
Council tax in Chesterfield, 2026/27
A Band D home in Chesterfield pays £2,339.49 this year, on average, up £106.37 (4.8%) on 2025/26. Chesterfield Council keeps £202.39 (9%); the rest goes to Derbyshire County Council (£1,708.99), Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£308.60), Derbyshire Fire Authority (£98.41) and parish and town councils (£21.10).
Who gets your Band D bill
Chesterfield is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Chesterfield Council collects it with its own share.
- Chesterfield Council (its own share)£202.39
- Derbyshire County Council£1,708.99
- Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner£308.60
- Derbyshire Fire Authority£98.41
- Parish and town councils (on average)£21.10
| Who gets it | Band D | Share | Change | Change, % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterfield Council | £202.39 | 8.7% | +£5.88 | 3.0% |
| Derbyshire County Council | £1,708.99 | 73.0% | +£79.83 | 4.9% |
| Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner | £308.60 | 13.2% | +£15.00 | 5.1% |
| Derbyshire Fire Authority | £98.41 | 4.2% | +£5.00 | 5.4% |
| Parish and town councils | £21.10 | 0.9% | +£0.66 | 3.2% |
| Whole Band D bill | £2,339.49 | 100% | +£106.37 | 4.8% |
What changed on 2025/26
The Band D bill went up £106.37 a year. Chesterfield Council’s own share rose £5.88; Derbyshire County Council, Derbyshire Police and Crime Commissioner and Derbyshire Fire Authority rose £99.83 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £0.66.
Not your council?
Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.