BoroughBook.UKAlphaCharnwood, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East Midlands

Council tax in Charnwood, 2026/27

A Band D home in Charnwood pays £2,405.64 this year, on average, up £78.14 (3.4%) on 2025/26. Charnwood Council keeps £177.09 (7%); the rest goes to Leicestershire County Council (£1,731.79), Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner (£315.23), Leicestershire Fire Authority (£91.65) and parish and town councils (£89.88).

Who gets your Band D bill

Charnwood is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Charnwood Council collects it with its own share.

  • Charnwood Council (its own share)£177.09
  • Leicestershire County Council£1,731.79
  • Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.23
  • Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.65
  • Parish and town councils (on average)£89.88
Band D council tax in Charnwood, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Charnwood Council£177.097.4%+£3.992.3%
Leicestershire County Council£1,731.7972.0%+£50.293.0%
Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner£315.2313.1%+£15.005.0%
Leicestershire Fire Authority£91.653.8%+£5.005.8%
Parish and town councils£89.883.7%+£3.864.5%
Whole Band D bill£2,405.64100%+£78.143.4%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £78.14 a year. Charnwood Council’s own share rose £3.99; Leicestershire County Council, Leicestershire Police and Crime Commissioner and Leicestershire Fire Authority rose £70.29 between them; parish and town councils, on average, rose £3.86.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.