BoroughBook.UKAlphaCambridge, 2026/27

Council tax decoder › East of England

Council tax in Cambridge, 2026/27

A Band D home in Cambridge pays £2,467.02 this year, on average, up £111.61 (4.7%) on 2025/26. Cambridge Council keeps £239.07 (10%); the rest goes to Cambridgeshire County Council (£1,785.42), Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner (£314.37), Cambridgeshire Fire Authority (£92.16) and Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority (£36.00).

Who gets your Band D bill

Cambridge is a district: the county council above it sets most of the bill, and Cambridge Council collects it with its own share.

  • Cambridge Council (its own share)£239.07
  • Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.42
  • Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.37
  • Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.16
  • Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.00
Band D council tax in Cambridge, 2026/27, and the change on 2025/26
Who gets itBand DShareChangeChange, %
Cambridge Council£239.079.7%+£6.943.0%
Cambridgeshire County Council£1,785.4272.4%+£84.785.0%
Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner£314.3712.7%+£14.945.0%
Cambridgeshire Fire Authority£92.163.7%+£4.955.7%
Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority£36.001.5%£0.000.0%
Whole Band D bill£2,467.02100%+£111.614.7%
sourcedCouncil tax requirement tables, 2026/27 and 2025/26

What changed on 2025/26

The Band D bill went up £111.61 a year. Cambridge Council’s own share rose £6.94; Cambridgeshire County Council, Cambridgeshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Cambridgeshire Fire Authority and Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Combined Authority rose £104.67 between them.

Not your council?

Or pick it from the list. Bills are for Band D and two adults; other bands pay a fixed share of Band D, and someone living alone gets 25% off. From Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England 2026 to 2027, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities and Council Tax levels set by local authorities in England, Table 10: council tax requirement data for billing authorities, 2024 to 2025 and 2025 to 2026.